©2019 by Simon Haram.

SIMON HARAM HON ARAM GGSM ALCM

AWARDS

Honorary Associate of the Royal Academy of Music
Graduate of the Guildhall School of Music & Drama
Associate of the London College of Music
Guildhall School of Music & Drama Principal’s Prize
Countess of Munster Award
YCAT
Winner — Portobello Concerts Award
Winner — Tunbridge Wells International Young Concert Artist’s Competition
Runner Up — Pioneer / London Philharmonic Orchestra Soloists Competition

APPOINTMENTS

Professor of Sax Royal Academy of Music 2012 — present
Principal Sax London Sinfonietta 1997 — present
Professor of Sax Guildhall School of Music & Drama 1993 — 2003
Visiting Professor of Sax Royal Scottish Academy of Music & Drama 2007 — 2011
Visiting Professor of Sax Royal Northern College of Music 2000 — 2004

 

COMMISSIONS AND PREMIERES

 

MARK BOWDEN - CHANNEL ROSE

Work for Soprano Saxophone and Vibraphone

Commissioned by Sky Arts

First performance by SH and Julian Warburton

Wales Millennium Centre Cardiff

MARK BOWDEN - PARABLE

Work for Solo Alto Saxophone

Commissioned by the London Sinfonietta

First performance by SH

Queen Elizabeth Hall London

MARK BOWDEN - SAPIENS

Work for Solo Soprano Saxophone and Ensemble

Commissioned by the London Sinfonietta

First performance by SH with the LS and Jessica Cottiss

Purcell Room London

TANSY DAVIS - IRIS

Work for Soprano Saxophone and Ensemble

Commissioned by the London Sinfonietta

First performance by SH with the LS and Pierre Andre Valade

Cheltenham Festival

GRAHAM FITKIN - BRAEMAR

Work for Solo Soprano Saxophone
Commissioned by St Margaret's Project Braemar
First performance by SH St Margaret's Braemar

GRAHAM FITKIN - SPILL

Work for Soprano Saxophone & Harp
First performed SH with Ruth Wall
St Margaret's Braemar

DAVE HEATH - DAWN OF A NEW AGE

Work for Soprano Saxophone, Percussion & Piano
Commissioned by the Kings Lynn Festival
First performance by SH and Evelyn Glennie
Kings Lynn Festival

DAVE HEATH - MOROCCAN FANTASY

Concerto for Soprano Saxophone & Orchestra

Commissioned by the East of England Orchestra

First performance by SH with the EEO and Nicholas Cok

The Assembly Rooms Derby

WALEED HOWRANI - CONCERTO FOR ALTO SAXOPHONE

Concerto for Alto Saxophone, Strings & Percussion

Commissioned by the Hariri Foundation

First performance by SH with the ECO and Clark Rundell

Plaisterer’s Hall, London

WILL GREGORY - INTERFERENCE

Work for Soprano Saxophone & Tape

Commissioned by SH with funds from South East Arts

First Performance SH

Purcell Room London

ANDREW POPPY - HORN HORN

Double Concerto for Two Alto Saxophones & Orchestra

Commisioned  by the Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

First performance SH & John Harle with the RLPO

Philharmonic Hall Liverpool

DEBORAH PRITCHARD - RIVER ABOVE

Work for Solo Alto Saxophone
Commissioned by the London Sinfonietta
First Performance by SH
Royal Festival Hall London

FRASER TRAINER - THE COLOUR OF SCARS

Concerto for Soprano Saxophone and Ensemble

Commissioned by the London Sinfonietta

First performance by SH with the LS and Pierre Andre Valade

Queen Elizabeth Hall London

PERFORMANCES

CONCERTOS

London Sinfonietta
Philharmonia Orchestra
London Philharmonic Orchestra
English Chamber Orchestra
London Chamber Orchestra
BBC Concert Orchestra
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Orchestra Of St John’s
Soloists of the Royal Opera House
East Of England Orchestra
Eos
Bournemouth Sinfonietta
Johannesburg Symphony Orchestra
Malaysian Philharmonic Orchestra
Merseyside Youth Orchestra

ORCHESTRAL

London Symphony Orchestra
Philharmonia Orchestra

Orchestra of the Royal Opera House Covent Garden
BBC Symphony Orchestra

BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
BBC Concert Orchestra
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra

Royal Scottish National Orchestra

Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Britten Sinfonia
European Community Youth Orchestra
Merseyside Youth Orchestra

ENSEMBLE

Graham Fitkin Group
Sospiro Saxes
John Harle Saxophone Quartet
London Saxophonic
Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
Composers’ Ensemble
Continuum Ensemble
Endymion Ensemble
Nash Ensemble
Pssapha

 

MOVIE TV & THEATRE

 

THOMAS ADÈS

Collette

BEN BARTLETT

Lucan

RICHARD BLACKFORD

Der Mann / Im Sommerhaus / In Den Netzen Der Liebe / Spuren Der Liebe/ Summer Solstice

ADAM CORK

London Road

ALEXANDRE DESPLAT

Rise of the Guardians / The Monuments Men

HOWARD GOODALL

The Adventures of Mr Bean

SIMON HOLT

Lonely Boy

JAMES HORNER

An American Tale Two

DAN JONES

TV - The Middle Classes / Four Last Songs
Theatre - Kitchen

ROBERT LOCKHEART

Cold Comfort Farm

DOMINIC MULDOWNEY

TV - Tales From Hollywood / The Voluptuous Tango
Theatre - The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui / Pygmalion / All My Sons / Mourning Becomes Electra / Present Laughter / The White Guard / 3 Winters

RACHEL PORTMAN

Dolphin Tale 2 / Private Peaceful / Bel Ami / Grey Gardens / The Lake House / Home Fries / Coming Home / Hart’s War / The Legend Of Bagger Vance / The Human Stain / Nicholas Nickleby / The Adventures Of Pinnochio /To Wong Foo

MAX RICHTER

White Boy Rick

MATTHEW SCOTT

Mother Clap’s Molly House / Major Barbara

JOBY TALBOT

The League of Gentlemen

GARY YERSHON

Mr Turner

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now